Friday, December 18, 2015
[…] ARTICLE X  
PROPERTY 

Michigan Constitution 1963 § 1 Disabilities of coverture abolished; separate property of wife; dower.

§ 2 Eminent domain; compensation.

§ 3 Homestead exemption.

§ 4 Escheats.

§ 5 State lands. The legislature shall have general supervisory jurisdiction over all state owned lands useful for forest preserves, game areas and recreational purposes; shall require annual reports as to such lands from all departments having supervision or control thereof; and shall by general law provide for the sale, lease or other disposition of such lands.


§ 6 Resident aliens, property rights. Aliens who are residents of this state shall enjoy the same rights and privileges in property as citizens of this state.

The Law

NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT 451 of 1994

MCL 324.503 "The Departments of DEQ/DNR has the power and jurisdiction over the management, control, and disposition of all land under the public domain,"
MCL 324.301 "Public domain" "means all land owned by the state


No other power or jurisdiction was given to DEQ/DNR by Legislature because the Legislature can only give what it is authorized to give by the people through the Constitution.

Please Don't Feed The Government